365滚球官网班纳分校
An aerial view of University of Idaho's Moscow campus.

Virtual Tour

Experience University of Idaho with a virtual tour. Explore now

一个学生在电脑前工作

VandalStar

U of I's web-based retention and advising tool provides an efficient way to guide and support students on their road to graduation. 登录汪达尔之星.

Campus Locations

物理地址:
Bruce M. Pitman Center
周边大道875号,ms4264
莫斯科,号码83844-4264
info@marketing-valley.com
marketing-valley.com

电话:208-885-6111

传真:208-885-9119

Directions

University of Idaho 隐私声明

The University of Idaho (UI) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing processes and procedures to safeguard your personal information. This 隐私声明 applies to information submitted to UI by you or collected by UI, including through the use of UI’s websites, 应用程序和服务, 并管理UI的收集方式, stores, uses and shares your personal information.

More detailed descriptions of our collection, use, 根据《365滚球官网》(FERPA)和《365滚球官网》(HIPAA)保护您的个人信息,以及您在这些法案下的权利,可通过以下链接获得: 

In the event of any conflict between this general privacy notice and the detailed privacy notices for these laws or the laws themselves, the laws and/or detailed notices govern.

通过向UI提供信息, you, as applicable depending on the circumstances, 同意本私隐声明所述的资料实务,或承认本私隐声明所述的资料实务旨在促进UI的合法权益.

收集个人信息

UI收集个人资料, 包括个人信息, which is information concerning an individual that is created by UI or provided to UI, 包括你的名字, home address, work address, 电话号码和电子邮件地址, as well as demographic information that is not unique to you, 以及个人敏感信息, which is information about an individual’s race, ethnic origin, 宗教或哲学信仰, health data, sexual orientation and criminal convictions.

Information about your computer is automatically collected, 包括IP地址, browser, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information assists UI in the operation, security, and quality of our services and provides general statistics about use of UI’s website.

UI is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites, applications or social media outside of UI, 包括到其他网站的链接, applications or social media controlled or maintained by third parties. Please be familiar with the privacy statement of each and every service that you visit that collects your information.

个人资料的使用

UI must collect and use your information to operate its websites, 应用程序和服务, 为您提供服务, and to inform you of other products or services that are available from UI and its affiliates. UI may contact you to conduct research on current services or potential new services that may be offered in the future. UI does not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.

UI may share data with trusted third parties to assist with statistical analysis, 向您发送电子邮件或邮政邮件, 提供客户支持, 或者安排送货. UI也可能与受信任的第三方共享数据,这些第三方已与UI签订合同,以支持其运营或向您提供服务.

UI keeps track of the websites and webpages that you visit within UI. 这些数据用于向那些行为表明他们对特定主题领域感兴趣的人提供定制的内容或广告.

UI将披露您的信息, without notice, if required by law or with the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal process served on UI, to protect and defend the rights and/or property of UI, and to protect the personal safety of users of UI or the public, to fulfill UI contractual obligations, including delivery of services to you. 除非法律允许, UI will not use or disclose personal sensitive information without your consent.

cookie和标识符

A “cookie” is a small data file written to your device memory or storage that contains information about your visit to a website. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our services.

如果你不想收到饼干, configure your browser not to accept them at all, or to notify and require your approval before setting new cookies. This may cause some 网站或网页 to malfunction, and/or you may have to provide the same information each time you visit those 网站或网页.

第三方服务

Google
Services Used: Tag Manage, Analytics, Ads and Optimize
收集数据:, demographics and interaction data
Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Notes: You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display network ads by using Google Ad Settings.

Slate
收集数据:, interaction data, personal information related to application and RFI submissions
Privacy Policy: http://technolutions.com/privacy-policy

Qualtrics
Data Collected: Various types of personal information per form.
Privacy Policy: http://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/

Siteimprove
Data Collected: Interaction data specific to content optimization
Privacy Policy: http://www.siteimprove.com/privacy/dpa/

微软清晰
收集数据: and interaction data
Privacy Policy: http://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

Facebook
Data Collected: Interaction data specific to Facebook ads and content sharing
Privacy Policy: http://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/

Snapchat
Data Collected: Interaction data specific to Snapchat ads
Privacy Policy: http://values.snap.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Basis
收集数据:, demographic and interaction data
Privacy Policy: http://privacy.basis.net/

BlueConic
收集数据:, demographics and interaction data
Privacy Policy: http://www.blueconic.com/privacy-policy

TheTradeDesk
收集数据:, demographics and interaction data
Privacy Policy: http://www.thetradedesk.com/us/privacy

LinkedIn
Data Collected: Interaction data specific the LinkedIn ads and shared content
Privacy Policy: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Advertising

UI和第三方供应商, including Google, 使用cookie一起通知, optimize ads and serve ads based on a person’s past visits to UI websites, and to display content-specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited UI websites when they go to other websites. They are also used to report visitor ad impressions other uses of the ad services, and how interactions with those ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to UI websites.

UI uses data from Google’s interest-based advertising or third-party audience data such as age, 性别与兴趣, 与谷歌分析报告, optimize and deliver interest-based advertisements.

个人资料的保安

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we process.

本隐私声明的变更

UI may periodically change this 隐私声明 as necessary, and encourages you to review this 隐私声明 to keep updated on how UI is protecting your information.

Compliance

If you have comments about this 隐私声明 or believe that UI has not adhered to this 隐私声明, please contact privacy@marketing-valley.com.

UI收集和分享什么

The university collects “Personal Information” which includes name, email address, ID, user IDs, account numbers, photos and electronic identifiers such as IP addresses or other online identifiers and device IDs.

The university also collects “Personal Sensitive Information,” which includes data revealing racial or ethnic origin, 政治观点, 宗教或哲学信仰, 或者工会会员, 以及基因数据的处理, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Processing of personal sensitive data requires the express informed consent of the data subject.

大学收集和处理个人信息和个人敏感信息只有在必要时,行使大学的合法利益, functions, responsibilities as a public research higher education institution. When information is submitted to the following departments, 或者你可以使用学校的网站, applications, 以及其他服务, 你同意收集, use, and disclosure of that information as described below. As necessary, depending on the nature of the information and the circumstances, the university will obtain consent for its collection, use and disclosure of your information.

  • 学术事务: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to analyze and improve UI’s admissions process; for outreach efforts; for processes and functions related to admission as a student; manage an account; provide academic advising; develop and deliver education programs; track academic progress; analyze and improve education programs; recruitment; retention; maintenance of accreditation; for regulatory reporting, auditing, and other related university processes and functions.
  • Student Affairs: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to provide and administer housing to students; manage a account; provide reasonable accommodations; provide career counseling and placement; administer conduct processes; improve student experience; personalizing the student experience and interactions; marketing; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.
  • Graduate School: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to analyze and improve UI’s graduate admissions process; for graduate school outreach efforts; for processes and functions related to admission as a graduate student; manage an account; provide academic advising; develop and deliver graduate education programs; track academic progress; analyze and improve graduate education programs; recruitment; retention; maintenance of accreditation; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.
  • Athletics: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to recruit student-athletes; for processes and functions related to admissions; for processes and functions related to student-athlete eligibility; manage student-athlete academic accounts; provide academic advising; manage athlete health and training; track academic progress; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.
  • 国际项目: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties to support admission of foreign students and scholars; employment of individuals from foreign countries; support study abroad, faculty exchange, and student exchange programs; enter into and execute agreements with foreign higher education institutions; identify activities of interest; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.
  • 人体实验研究: 数据被收集和共享, consistent with laws governing human subject research, with internal and external parties to conduct studies with research subjects in the exercise of scientific, 历史研究, and/or statistical purposes; for regulatory reporting, auditing, and other related university processes and functions.
  • 大学发展: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties to manage relationships with UI; better serve individual interests by personalizing experiences and interactions; marketing and fundraising purposes; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.
  • Human Resources: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to consider an applicant for employment; perform background checks; administer an employment contract, including payroll and benefits; provide reasonable accommodations; assess capacity to work; analyze and improve hiring practices; for regulatory reporting, auditing, and other related university processes and functions.
  • 财务及行政: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to administer accounts; perform contracts; administer receipts and payments; analyze and improve cash and credit transaction processes; apply for financial aid and scholarships; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.
  • General Use: 数据被收集和共享 with internal and external parties: to conduct general demographic and statistical research to improve university programs; identify appropriate support services or activities; enforce university policies and/or comply with applicable laws; for regulatory reporting, auditing and other related university processes and functions.

UI如何使用信息

The university may use and disclose Personal Information and Personal Sensitive Information as follows:

  • Consent: 同意这样做, unless applicable law permits such data to be collected and processed without consent.
  • 紧急情况: 必要时, 在UI的唯一判断, the individual is physically or legally incapable of providing consent and/or such disclosure is necessary to protect the health, safety, 或任何个人的财产.
  • 家长及监护人: When necessary because of an emergency or to complete the admissions/financial aid process.
  • 就业的必要性: When necessary for administering employment or benefits, in accordance with applicable law.
  • 慈善组织: With the UI Foundation and other organizations in connection with charitable giving.
  • 公共信息: If the individual has clearly made it public.
  • Archiving: For archiving purposes in the public interest, and for 历史研究, and statistical purposes.
  • 法律责任: When the disclosure is required or permitted by international, federal, 以及国家法律法规.
  • 合同义务: 为履行个人作为一方当事人的合同,或为在订立合同前应个人要求采取措施,有必要披露资料.
  • 服务提供商: When a third party has entered into a contract with the university to support the administration of university services, 业务和政策.
  • 大学附属项目: With parties that are affiliated with the university for the purpose of contacting individuals about goods, services, charitable giving or experiences that may be of interest to that individual.
  • De-Identified and Aggregate Information: In de-identified or aggregate form without limitation.

Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding the personal information we hold about you, as established by and subject to local law or regulation. These may include the rights to access, correct, delete, 限制或反对我们使用, or receive a portable copy in a usable electronic format of your personal information. You also may have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection or privacy regulator. These rights may be governed by the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Family Educational Rights to Privacy Act (FERPA), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), as applicable.

We also make automated decisions about you based on your personal information to deliver personalized offers or services. You may contact us to object to the use of automatic profiling.

如果你有任何抱怨, questions, or wish to exercise your rights regarding your data, please contact privacy@marketing-valley.com. 请注意,大学可能会要求您提供额外的信息来验证您的身份,并确认您寻求行使的权利是否适用于您和您的数据.

最后更新:二月. 2023

Campus Locations

物理地址:
Bruce M. Pitman Center
周边大道875号,ms4264
莫斯科,号码83844-4264
info@marketing-valley.com
marketing-valley.com

电话:208-885-6111

传真:208-885-9119

Directions